Privacy Policy


Last updated: January 9, 2017

This Privacy Policy applies to PUBLIC Inc.’s (“Public’s”) product and program Sit Kicker (“Sit Kicker”), which is provided through a mobile application  and website operated and run by Public  and which encourages individuals to sit less during their work while allowing for individuals to track their standing time at work .  An important part of Public’s (“us”, “we”, and “our) commitment to our users (“you” or “yours”) is respect for your right to privacy.  We appreciate the opportunity to provide Sit Kicker to you and strive to the highest level of service excellence.  This means keeping your personal information in strict confidence and being open and transparent regarding our collection, use, disclosure, and practices regarding your personal information.  We want to ensure that you are aware how we collect, use and disclose personal information you supply to us when using Sit Kicker.  By registering to use Sit Kicker, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

This Policy applies to all or your “personal information” collected, used and disclosed by us in connection with Sit Kicker.  Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, except for (i) your name, business title, business address and business telephone number if you are an employee of a business; or (ii) your home address and telephone number if these are published in a telephone or other directory and you had the opportunity to refuse to have your information listed.

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to reflect our commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation in Canada, concerning the handling of your personal information when participating in and using Sit Kicker.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • How we ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and remain accountable
  • The information we collect
  • How we collect information
  • The purposes of our collection
  • How we use and with whom we share such information
  • How you can access and update such information
  • How you consent to the collection of your personal information
  • The choices you can make about how we collect, use and share your information
  • How we protect the information we store about you
  • How we will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How you can contact us with any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices

Accountability

To ensure we remain accountable for the manner in which we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, personnel at Public are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information to which they have access.  In addition, Public has appointed a Privacy Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring its compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Questions pertaining to this Privacy Policy or the application of this Privacy Policy may be directed to Sit Kicker’s Privacy Officer as described in the section below entitled “Contact Us”.

Information We Collect

We may request, collect and store some or all of the following information, as allowed by you and your preferences:

  • your first and last name
  • your address
  • the login e-mail you provide at the time you register
  • device and connection information (such as browser type, operating system type, and IP address)
  • any other information that you may provide when you register with us, create a user profile, use Sit Kicker, or otherwise share with us through communications with us via email, telephone, and/or any letters; and
  • billing information, such as credit card number and billing address (which we may receive when your purchase is processed by our payment processor.

How We Collect Information about You

Most personal information collected by us is voluntarily supplied by you when you sign up for or use Sit Kicker.

When you use Sit Kicker, we collect and store certain information that you provide directly to us.  To provide a richer experience, we also collect information about your interaction with Sit Kicker.  The bulk of this information is collected and stored through the use of log files, which are files on our web servers that record actions taken on our Sit Kicker and websites and application.

You may be able to take part in certain activities on or through Sit Kicker that give you the opportunity to share information with us.  These activities include tracking activities that appear in leaderboards.

We may record and store archives of this information on our servers, to protect the safety and well-being of our users and our rights and property in connection with Sit Kicker.

We give you the ability to opt out of showing your name in the leaderboards by disabling in Privacy Settings.

Automated Information Collection

When you access Sit Kicker, we certain types of non-personally identifiable information (including IP address  and usage statistics about your interactions with Sit Kicker) in order to (i) analyze the usage of our Service; and (ii) provide a more personalized experience.

This information is typically collected through the use of server log files or web log files, and tracking technologies like browser cookies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information. Some of the cookies Sit Kicker places on your computer are linked to your user ID number(s).  You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow.

We use Google Analytics to track information about visits to the Website, including to compile statistical reports about the activity on the Website. This information is used by Us to improve our Service.  This data may be used to show you advertising on any Google or Google affiliated website

None of the foregoing by itself or together can be tracked to a specific individual’s personally identifiable information, and the non-personally identifiable information collected by us will not be shared with third parties, except as expressly indicated in this Privacy Policy.

When You Contact Us

If you contact us for support or otherwise communicate with us, we may collect your name and email address along with additional information you provide in your request or communication so that we can provide you with assistance, respond to your inquiry and/or improve our Service.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

In general, we collect, store and use your information to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience when using Sit Kicker, and to ensure the security, reliability, and quality of our Service, networks and websites and to detect or protect against any tampering, damage, and/or misuse thereof.

For example, we may use information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

    • to create and administer your user account and allow you to use our Service
    • to suggest relevant activities
    • to provide technical support and respond to user inquiries
    • to detect or prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Service
    • to deliver and target resources
    • to notify users of updates
    • to solicit input and feedback to improve Sit Kicker and customize your user experience
    • to comply with legal requirements and/or as otherwise permitted by law
    • to enforce of Terms of Service
    • for distribution to our payment processor for the provision of payment services
    • to establish and maintain commercial relations with you
    • to evaluate the effectiveness of our programs
    • for any other reasonable purpose for which you may have provided your express consent or in which your consent can be reasonably implied

Consent

We respect your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, we will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means.  In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions.  For example, when you make an inquiry about Sit Kicker or make a purchase of a product.  By supplying your information to us you will give us your consent to collect, use, and disclose your information according to this Privacy Policy and as may be further outlined at the time of collection.

You may, at any time, withdraw your consent, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  For information about how to proceed, please contact us as described in the section titled “Contact Us” below.  Note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide all or part of Sit Kicker to you.  If so, we inform you of the implications of your withdrawal of consent.

 

Limiting Use; Sharing of Your Information

We are committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy.  We will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the reason(s) it was collected, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.  This means that we will share your personal information with you and with third parties in the following circumstances:

Third Party Service Providers

We may provide your personal information as necessary to third parties that are engaged by us to perform services on our behalf in connection with Sit Kicker, including payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, and customer service. These third party service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us, and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. We have selected third party service providers who will only use your information in compliance with this Privacy Policy, but they may have their own specific policies regarding the collection, use and personal information .  One example of our third party service providers is Stripe, which we use for payment processing.  We do not directly process payments through Sit Kicker. We use Stripe and their privacy terms are available here: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy. We only ourselves collect and store limited parts of that information to provide a record of your transaction and to prevent fraud (such as a part of your billing address).

Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications (including without limitation chat text, voice communications, IP addresses and your personal information) may be accessed and monitored as necessary to provide Sit Kicker and may be disclosed: (i) when we have a good faith belief that we are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy, or as permitted by, any applicable laws or regulations; (iii) where we believe that Sit Kicker is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; (iv) when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and (v) in order to protect our rights or property, including to enforce our Terms of Service.

Business Transition

In the event that we undergo a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer all or part of your information, including personal information, to the successor organization in such transition. If material changes to our privacy practices will occur as a result of the business transition, we will notify you and other users (in the manner described in the Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy) of the business transition prior to transferring your personal information.

Under no circumstances, other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, will we share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless required or permitted to do so by law.

How to Manage, Access and Update Your Information

You can manage certain aspects of information collection and use by going to the settings of your device and reviewing the permissions of each application.

Once we receive your information from a third party site, that information is stored and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you may access and update that information as described below.

Accessing your Information

User accounts created with us are considered active until we receive a user request to delete them or deactivate them.  We keep your personal information while your account is active in order to provide Sit Kicker and fulfill the purposes described herein and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet any legal requirements.

We provide a right of access and review of personal information in accordance with applicable law.  You may request to verify, update and correct your personal information.  Please submit any requests for access to your personal information in writing to one of our Privacy Officers as described in the section below entitled “Contact Us”.  We may need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

In certain situations, we may be unable to provide you with access to certain personal information, including, for example, where the information requested would reveal confidential information or personal information about another individual, or the information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons.  Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, we will provide you with the reasons for non-disclosure.

Other Methods of Accessing and Controlling your Information

If you no longer want us to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to info@sitkicker.com. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, and e-mail Sit Kicker in the body of the e-mail.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and in any event within thirty (30) days.  Please note that certain records, for example those pertaining to payments or customer service matters, will be retained for legal and accounting purposes for a reasonable period of time or as required by law.  If you have sent or posted content on or by means of Sit Kicker, we may not be able to delete it in all instances.

Security of Your Information

We implement reasonable security measures to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline, and we are committed to the protection of your personal information.  In the event that we are aware of a breach of security safeguards involving your personal information we will inform you and your employer of the breach.

Sit Kicker profile information is protected by the password each user uses to access his/her online account.  It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account and that you immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account.  If you forget the password to your Sit Kicker account, the mobile app and website allows you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password.  When you sign into your account, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”).

While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our mobile apps, websites, services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.  Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the Internet to or from our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we have procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure or modification.  We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe (including your account password), and to log out of your account after use.  If your third party site account is hacked, this may lead to unauthorized use of Sit Kicker you have registered to use, so be careful to keep your account information secure.  If you have questions about the security of our websites, please contact Us at info@sitkicker.com

Personal information collected by us may be transferred to, stored and/or processed in the United States or Canada or elsewhere.  While in such other jurisdiction, the information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Public reserves the right to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on our Website and/or mobile application and will be effective as of the date of posting,

Contact Us and Challenging Compliance

Any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy can be reported in writing to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer: Indra Persad

Public Inc.

Address: 50 Wellington Street East, Suite 400, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5E 1C8

 

Telephone: 416-782-2220

 

E-mail: indra@publicinc.com

 

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information or are not satisfied with our response, please note that you may always contact the independent oversight body:

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
Tower B
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376